2017 Oscars: Wrap Up

Well okay, that was definetely a first. La La Land was named Best Picture…until it wasn’t. In unrelated news, I have retained counsel to investigate into whether Patriots and Tyrants actually should have won Best Picture in two years ago.

For those who turned your TV off or didn’t turn it on at all, here’s what happened: Warren Beatty opened up the envelope for Best Picture, and it has a card that said “Emma Stone – La La Land”. He was confused, showed it to Faye Dunaway who called out La La Land.

Unfortunately for everyone, it seemed that Beatty was handed the wrong envelope. I read somewhere that they actually produce two sets of envelopes and cards for each award. It seems that Beatty was handed the backup envelope for Best Actress, not Best Picture. The mistake was discovered by the La La Land producer, who graciously called it out, and handed the Oscar to the Moonlight guys.

Someone call Steve Harvey.

BEST PICTURE – NOMINEES
ARRIVAL
Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

FENCES
Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

HIDDEN FIGURES
Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

LION
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

MOONLIGHT
Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Will Win: La La Land
My Favorite: Hell or High Water
Actually Won: Moonlight

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – NOMINEES
ISABELLE HUPPERT – Elle
RUTH NEGGA – Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN – Jackie
EMMA STONE – La La Land
MERYL STREEP – Florence Foster Jenkins

Will Win: Natalie Portman
My Favorite: Natalie Portman
Actually Won: Emma Stone

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – NOMINEES
CASEY AFFLECK – Manchester by the Sea
ANDREW GARFIELD – Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING – La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN – Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON – Fences

Will Win: Casey Affleck
My Favorite: Casey Affleck
Actually Won: Casey Affleck

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – NOMINEES
MAHERSHALA ALI – Moonlight
JEFF BRIDGES – Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES – Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL – Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON – Nocturnal Animals

Will Win: Mahershala Ali
My Favorite: Michael Shannon
Actually won: Mahershala Ali

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – NOMINEES
VIOLA DAVIS – Fences
NAOMIE HARRIS – Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN – Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER – Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – Manchester by the Sea

Will Win: Viola Davis
My Favorite: Viola Davis
Actually Won: Viola Davis

CINEMATOGRAPHY – NOMINEES
ARRIVAL – Bradford Young
LA LA LAND – Linus Sandgren
LION – Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT – James Laxton
SILENCE – Rodrigo Prieto

Will Win: Linus Sandgren
My Favorite: Bradford Young
Actually Won: Linus Sandgren

COSTUME DESIGN – NOMINEES
ALLIED – Joanna Johnston
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM – Colleen Atwood
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS – Consolata Boyle
JACKIE – Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND – Mary Zophres

Will Win: Madeline Fontaine
My Favorite: Colleen Atwood
Actually Won: Colleen Atwood

DIRECTING – NOMINEES
ARRIVAL – Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE – Mel Gibson
LA LA LAND – Damien Chazelle
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA – Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT – Barry Jenkins

Will Win: Damien Chazelle
My Favorite: Kenneth Lonergan
Will Win: Damien Chazelle

FILM EDITING – NOMINEES
ARRIVAL – Joe Walker
HACKSAW RIDGE- John Gilbert
HELL OR HIGH WATER – Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND – Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Will Win: Tom Cross
My Favorite: John Gilbert
Actually won: John Gilbert

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) – NOMINEES
JACKIE – Mica Levi
LA LA LAND – Justin Hurwitz
LION – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
MOONLIGHT – Nicholas Britell
PASSENGERS – Thomas Newman

Will Win: Justin Hurwitz
My Favorite: Justin Hurwitz
Actually Won: Justin Hurwitz

PRODUCTION DESIGN – NOMINEES
ARRIVAL – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR! – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
LA LA LAND – Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
PASSENGERS – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Will Win: Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
My Favorite: Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Actually Won: Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

SOUND EDITING – NOMINEES
ARRIVAL – Sylvain Bellemare
DEEPWATER HORIZON – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Will Win: Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
My Favorite: Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
Actually Won: Sylvian Bellemare

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) – NOMINEES
ARRIVAL – Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
FENCES – Screenplay by August Wilson
HIDDEN FIGURES – Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
LION – Screenplay by Luke Davies
MOONLIGHT – Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Will Win: Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney
My Favorite: Eric Heisserer
Actually Won: Moonlight

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) – NOMINEES
HELL OR HIGH WATER – Written by Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND – Written by Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER – Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA – Written by Kenneth Lonergan
20TH CENTURY WOMEN – Written by Mike Mills

Will Win: Damien Chazelle
My Favorite: Taylor Sheridan
Actually Won: Kenneth Lonergan